Help Center / Can a healthcare practitioner charge for records?

Yes. Section 456.057, Florida Statutes, allows a health care practitioner to charge no more than the actual cost of copying, which may include reasonable staff time or an amount designated by rules provided by the regulatory board. The reasonable costs of reproducing copies of written or typed documents are outlined in Rule 64B8-10.003, FAC.