Help Center / How do I reactivate a retired license?

The retired status license can be “reactivated” at any time by contacting the Board of Medicine in writing.  The requirement to reactivate a retired status license is;

(1)        Reactivation fee of $250, plus

(2)        Pay any renewal fees imposed on an active status license for all biennial licensure periods during which the licensee was on the retired status.

(3)        Proof of completing an average of 20 hours of category 1, AMA approved CME for each year of retired status.

(4)        Proof of completing a 1-hour course of category 1, AMA approved HIV/AIDS CME and a 2-hour course of category 1 or 2, AMA approved, Preventing Medical Errors.

(5)        Completed Financial Responsibility form


Any physician whose license has been on retired status for more than 5 years, or a licensee from another state who has not been in the active practice of medicine within the past 5 years, shall be required to appear before the Credentials Committee of the Board and establish the ability to practice with the care and skill sufficient to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public.  At the time of such appearance, the physician must:

(a) Demonstrate compliance with (1) through (5) above plus,

(b) Demonstrate successful completion of the SPEX with a score of at least 75 achieved within the year immediately preceding the appearance before the Credentials Committee.  For information about the SPEX please log onto the Federation of State Medical Boards website at

(c) Account for any activities related to the practice of medicine during the period that the license was on retired status or not practicing in another jurisdiction and establish an absence of malpractice or disciplinary actions pending in any jurisdiction.

The Department shall refuse to reactivate the retired status license of a physician who is under investigation or prosecution in any jurisdiction for an action that would constitute a violation of chapter 458, FS or the professional practice acts administered by the department and the boards, until 15 days after the Department receives the final results of the investigation or prosecution.