Help Center / Who needs to register with the Office Surgery Registration Program?

Every office performing surgery as defined in Sections 458.309(3) and 459.005(2), (A physician who performs liposuction procedures in which more than 1,000 cubic centimeters of supernatant fat is removed (Effective January 3, 2013), level 2 procedures lasting more than 5 minutes, and all level 3 surgical procedures in an office setting must register the office with the department unless that office is licensed as a facility under chapter 395, 458.309(3) F.A.C.) F.S. must register and maintain a valid registration with the Department of Health.