Requirements for Physicians Reporting Supervisory Relationships

Posted in Latest News on March 17, 2016.

Did you know the reporting requirements for physicians differ from the reporting requirements for Advanced Registered Nurse Practitioners?

Section 458.348 (a)(4), Florida Statutes, states “the physician shall submit notice to the board. The notice shall contain a statement that includes the following:

I, (name and professional license number of physician), of (address of physician) have hereby entered into a formal supervisory relationship, standing orders, or an established protocol with (number of persons) emergency medical technician(s), (number of persons) paramedic(s), or (number of persons) advanced registered nurse practitioners.

(b) Notice shall be filed within 30 days of entering into the relationship, orders or protocol. Notice also shall be provided within 30 days after the physician has terminated any such relationship, orders, or protocol.”

This is the only information physicians are required to report to the Florida Board of Medicine. There is no obligation for physicians to send any annual or biennial notice to the Board of Medicine. You may fax the information to 850-412-1268 or mail to:
Florida Department of Health
Board of Medicine
4052 Bald Cypress Way
Bin C03
Tallahassee, Florida 32399

The license number and name of the ARNP, EMT and/or Paramedic is not required.

For information regarding the reporting requirements for Advanced Registered Nurse Practitioners, please check out the FAQs at the Board of Nursing’s website.



More Latest News

Expedited Licensure Options for Evacuees from Puerto Rico
October 25, 2017

The Boards of Medicine, Osteopathic Medicine, & Nursing have important updates for applicants from Puerto Rico who are seeking expedited licensure and work authorization in Florida. Continue reading


UPDATE: Joint Committee on Medical Marijuana
October 17, 2017

Click Here: The Medical Marijuana Consent form & the Documentation form have been adopted by emergency rule and are now available. Qualified physicians are required to use these forms. Continue reading