Help Center / Can patients obtain their records from a healthcare practitioner?


Yes. Section 456.057, Florida Statutes, allows patients or their legal representative to receive copies of all reports and records relating to an examination or treatment by a healthcare practitioner. However, when psychiatric, psychological, or psychotherapeutic records are requested by the patient or the patient’s legal representative, the healthcare practitioner may provide a report of examination and treatment instead of copies of records.



Supporting Documents

Medical Degree Verification
NICA FORM
Postgraduate Training Verification
License Verification

Supporting Documents - Visiting Physician

NICA FORM