Help Center / How do I register as a Dispensing Practitioner?


Dispensing is defined as selling medicinal drugs to patients in the office. A practitioner who writes prescriptions or provides complimentary professional samples is not a “dispensing practitioner,” and therefore does not need to register with the department.

A practitioner authorized by law to prescribe drugs may dispense such drugs to her or his patients in the regular course of her or his practice in compliance with s. 465.0276, Florida Statutes.

Duly authorized agents and employees of the department shall inspect in a lawful manner at all reasonable hours any pharmacy, hospital, clinic, wholesale establishment, manufacturer, physician’s office, or any other place in the state in which drugs and medical supplies are manufactured, packed, packaged, made, stored, sold, offered for sale, exposed for sale, or kept for sale for the purpose of:

(a) Determining if any of the provisions of this chapter or any rule promulgated under its authority is being violated;
(b) Securing samples or specimens of any drug or medical supply after paying or offering to pay for such sample or specimen; or
(c) Securing such other evidence as may be needed for prosecution under this chapter.

To print a Dispensing Practitioner Form online, click “Forms & Requests” on the Resources page.

Fees:
Registration      $100
Renewal      $100

Mail the completed Dispensing Practitioner Form and $100 Fee* to:

Department of Health
Division of Medical Quality Assurance
Board of Medicine
PO Box 6320
Tallahassee, FL 32314-6320

* Cashier’€™s check or money order is required payable to Department of Health. Do not send cash.

Additional information regarding Dispensing Practitioners can be found at s. 465.0276, s. 465.017, F.S and Rule 64B8-3.006, FAC.