Help Center / Am I required to display my license in the patient waiting area?


The laws and rules in the Florida Medical Practice Act do not specifically state whether or not a physician must display his or her license in the waiting area of their practice. The guidelines for the disclosure of licensure status can be found in Rule 64B8-11.003, F.A.C., which states:

All persons licensed pursuant to Chapter 458, F.S., and not exempt pursuant to Section 456.072(1)(t), F.S., shall identify the license under which he or she practices in one of the following manners:

  1. The wearing of a name tag which identifies the licensee as either a medical doctor (M.D.), a physician assistant (P.A.), or an anesthesiologist assistant (A.A.);
  2. The wearing of an article of clothing on the upper body which identifies the licensee as either a medical doctor (M.D.), a physician assistant (P.A.), or an anesthesiologist assistant (A.A.);
  3. By orally disclosing to the patient, upon the licensee’s initial in-person contact with the patient, that the licensee is either a medical doctor, a physician assistant, or an anesthesiologist assistant;
  4. By providing, upon the licensee’s initial in-person contact with the patient, a business card or similar document which identifies the licensee as either a medical doctor (M.D.), a physician assistant (P.A.), or an anesthesiologist assistant (A.A.); 
  5. By placing notification in the lobby or waiting area of the location where the licensee practices, which contains a photo of the licensee and which identifies the licensee as either a medical doctor (M.D.), a physician assistant (P.A.), or an anesthesiologist assistant (A.A.).


Supporting Documents
Medical Degree Verification
NICA FORM
Postgraduate Training Verification