Help Center / How do I obtain a copy of the ophthalmology informed consent for cataract surgery form?


Section 458.351, Florida Statutes provides for the optional use of an Informed Consent Form for Cataract Operation with or without Implantation of Intraocular Lens developed and approved by the Boards of Medicine and Osteopathic Medicine.

As provided in Rule 64B8-9.017, Florida Administrative Code the Board-approved informed consent form is not executed until:

  1. The physician performing the surgery has explained the information in the consent form to the patient. Such physician is prohibited from delegating this responsibility to another person. The physician performing the surgery is also required to sign the informed consent form;
  2. The patient or the person authorized by the patient to give consent is required to sign the informed consent form; and
  3. A competent witness is also required to sign the informed consent form.

Cataract Operation Informed Consent (PDF)

Additional information regarding the use of the informed consent form can be found at Rule 64B8-9.017, FAC and s.458.351, FS.



Supporting Documents
Medical Degree Verification
NICA FORM
Postgraduate Training Verification