Does your CE/CME Provider report Course Completions?

Posted in Latest News on April 4, 2014.

The Florida Department of Health will now verify licensee compliance with continuing education requirements at the time of licensure renewal. Licensees must report continuing education course completion to the electronic tracking system, powered by CE Broker, before license renewal.

The Department has partnered with CE/CME providers in an effort to eliminate the need for licensees to self-report course completion. There are currently over 3000 CE/CME providers reporting course information to CE Broker. If you see this logo on your CE/CME provider’s website or course materials, it will not be necessary for you to self-report course completion. This logo signifies that the CE/CME provider will report course completion on your behalf.



More Latest News

Reporting of COVID-19 for Health Care Providers and Facilities
April 30, 2020

COVID-19 positive patients and COVID-19 laboratory results are subject to mandatory reporting to the Florida Department of Health under Section 381.0031, Florida Statutes. Continue reading


Public Health Emergency License Reactivation
April 13, 2020

Health care practitioners with inactive licenses may temporarily reactivate their license to help during the COVID-19 Pandemic Continue reading




Supporting Documents
Medical Degree Verification
NICA FORM
Postgraduate Training Verification